KEVIN R. HUENNEKENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] It only gives rise, in the first instance, to a right to assert a claim against the Debtors for the return of any identifiable Reclamation Goods that might have remained in the possession of the Debtors at the time of the Reclamation Demands. The right does not extend to any proceeds of the Reclamation Goods sold to buyers in the ordinary course or to other good faith purchasers.
Under state law, reclamation is an in rem remedy that provides a right to reclaim only the goods themselves. It does not provide a right to pursue the proceeds from the resale of those goods. UCC § 2-702 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand. ..." UCC § 2-702. The only remedy provided to Respondents under the plain language of the UCC was the right to reclaim the Reclamation Goods at issue. See In re Coast Trading Co., 31 B.R. at 669 ("Section 546(c) gives a seller only a right to reclaim the goods.").